Annual NICE Knowledge Exchange 2017 (ANKE2017)

Program - Subject to change

Wednesday, May 10th, 2017

 

 

As Canada celebrates its 150th anniversary our nation also celebrates another milestone – the number of seniors in Canada continues to grow. This 2017 Annual NICE Knowledge Exchange (ANKE2017) will celebrate the positive aspects of Canada’s aged and aging people. It will explore the latest social sciences and humanities research connecting practices and policies to the dynamic shift in the view of aging as an image of growth and development, enhancing older adults’ physical health, well-being, autonomy, and choices. The achievement of a positively aging society will enable the deconstruction of ageism and the opportunity for greater understanding and recommendations to address the needs of older adults

 

8:00 – 8:45 am | Registration | Lower Gallery

8:00 – 9:00 am | Breakfast | Great Hall

9:00 – 9:15 am | Welcome and Opening Remarks | Great Hall

♦The Honourable Minister, Dipika Damerla, Minister of Seniors Affairs

♦Councillor, Josh Matlow, Toronto City Councillor, Ward 22, St Paul’s

9:15 – 10:00 am | Keynote Speaker – Professor Karl PillemerGreat Hall

►"Lessons for Living and Loving: Advice from our Elders"

10:00 – 10:30 am | Networking Break/NICE Student Poster Competition Viewing | Lower Gallery

10:30 – 11:45 am | Session 1 – Knowledge Transfer Workshops | see table below

11:45 – 1:30 pm | Delegate Lunch/Student Lunch & Learn | Hart House Quad

11:45 – 12:30 pm | NICE Board of Directors Meeting | East Common Room

12:30 – 1:15 pm | NICE Annual General Meeting | East Common Room

1:30 – 2:45 pm | Session 2 – Knowledge Transfer Workshops | see table below

2:45 – 3:15 pm | Networking Break & NICE Student Poster Competition Viewing | Lower Gallery

3:15 – 4:30 pm | Theme Team Sessions | see list below

4:30 – 5:00 pm | Closing Remarks & Poster Competition Winner Presentation | Great Hall

5:00 – 7:00 pm | Reception | Hart House Quad

 


 

Workshop Sessions
 

Please attend the workshop sessions you pre-registered for as indicated in your personal schedule included in your registration package.

Talking about Senior Sex

Joan Price

Author

Debates Room

Medical Assistance in Dying (MAID): From Debate to Implementation

(AM Only)

Dr. Madeline Li

University of Toronto and Princess Margaret Hospital

South Dining Room

(AM only)

Complete Mental Health Among Older Adults and Vulnerable Populations

(PM Only)

Dr. Esme Fuller-Thomson

University of Toronto, The Institute for Life Course and Aging

South Dining Room

(PM only)

Longevity Road Trip and Life Bit: A TV Series and App with a Focus on Longevity, Life Extension and Health

Chris Remerowski and David Bratton

Sixteen Films Limited, Longevity Roadtrip

East Common Room
The AdvantAGES of Mindfulness for Older Adults

Dr. Paul Ritvo and Sabina Mirza

York University

Music Room

 


 

Theme Team Sessions       

         

Age-Friendly: Andrea Austen, City of Toronto;

Dr. Sander Hitzig, St John's Rehab, Dr. Raza M. Mirza, Univeristy of Toronto and NICE

"Age-Friendly Community Initiatives: Lessons from Toronto"          

South Sitting Room

 

Caregiving: Dr. Ariela Lowenstein, University of Haifa 

"Active Ageing and Intergenerational Solidarity"          

Meeting Room

 

Dementia Care: Dr. Pia Kontos, UHN, Toronto Rehabilitation Institute              

“Theatre, Art, and Relational Caring: Challenging Dementia Stigma”    

South Dining Room

 

Elder Abuse: Dr. Sepali Guruge, Ryerson Univeristy, Daphne Cockwell School of Nursing   

"Addressing Elder Abuse in Immigrant Communities in Canada: A Program of Research"       

North Dining Room


            
End-of-Life: Susan Blacker, University of Toronto and St. Michael's Hospital

“Addressing the Psychosocial Needs of Families: What are we missing in Palliative Care?”

Great Hall


Ethnicity & Aging: Dr. Jessica Pace, McMaster University

"Place, Purpose, and Belonging: Aging Well in NunatuKavut, Labrador"

Bickersteth Room

 

Financial Literacy: Alan Spratt, Detective, Toronto Police Service, Financial Crimes Unit

"Online Scams: Will you be a victim?"

Committees Room   

 

Law: Nye Thomas, Law Commission of Ontario; Kimberly Whaley, Whaley Estate Litigation;

Laura Tamblyn Watts, Canadian Centre for Elder Law

"The LCO's Legal Capacity, Decision-Making and Guardianship Report”

Debates Room


Mental Health: Dr. David Conn, University of Toronto and Baycrest   

"Optimizing Mental Health for Older Adults: Strategies for Promotion and Primary Prevention"    

East Common Room    

         
Performing Arts: Sabrina McCurbin, Alzheimer’s Society of Toronto, Music Project

 "Unlocking the Hidden Self Using Music: The Power of the iPod”

West Common Room


            
Technology: Samantha Peck, Family Councils Ontario             

"Digital Libraries in Long-Term Care: Early Results from a Pilot Project"

&

Einat Danieli, Mount Sinai Hospital

"Dementia Talk App: Using Technology to Empower Caregivers in Managing Dementia Care at Home"

Board Room

 

Sponsored by: